Page 3 of 3

Re: Methods to keep core/ base still during press.

Posted: Wed Dec 18, 2019 12:48 am
by chrismp
Looks like this should work. I would superglue the base pieces to the side of the edge in addition to the tape.

Re: Methods to keep core/ base still during press.

Posted: Thu Dec 19, 2019 3:33 pm
by pmg
HI fred,

I have been using this method for the last 5 pairs of Skis I built and it works fine. I am on a vacuum press however, but that shouldnt change much. I screwed the spare base parts to my wooden mould, never have any base movement this way.

What to think about: as the tape is on the bottom of the ski, use tape as thin as possible! Otherwise they will have to grind away more base than needed in the shop.
When doing this with skis, its makes sense to have different positions for the tape on left/right side of the ski to not get an "indent" (dont know how to call it in english properly) across the whole base caused by the tape thickness.

Re: Methods to keep core/ base still during press.

Posted: Fri Dec 20, 2019 1:33 am
by fred
Hi pmg,

That's good advice, thanks!
I'll probably go for something like Tesa 50600 masking tape, which is high-temperature, only 0.08mm in thickness and should have residue-free removal properties.

Re: Methods to keep core/ base still during press.

Posted: Wed Jan 15, 2020 10:39 am
by pmg
Sounds sensible. Different positions on left/right side will only be important in skis, not in boards.

Re: Methods to keep core/ base still during press.

Posted: Thu Jan 16, 2020 12:02 am
by fred
yep, worked out fine. The masking tape left minimal dents in the base, but I'm sure they'll be gone after grinding. I was pressing at 3.5 bar/50 psi (one big hose, no cat track). Is that too much?

In general, it's probably good practice to bring all layers (base, topsheet, glass, core) to the same dimensions for easy layup. Just align all layers, staple and you're good to go.
base_2m.jpg
base_2m.jpg (223.82 KiB) Viewed 1310 times