Smooth topsheet without fiberglass textures imprint

For discussions related to ski/snowboard construction/design methods and techniques.

Moderators: Head Monkey, kelvin, bigKam, skidesmond, chrismp

Post Reply
motoman
Posts: 243
Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2015 5:52 am
Location: Ukraine

Smooth topsheet without fiberglass textures imprint

Post by motoman » Tue Feb 27, 2018 10:53 am

Hi guys, have not been here for a while. I see you all grew up here discussing serious problems such as the use of graphene and 3-d base technologies))
I just returned from veneer topsheets to plastic ones and did a series of experiments with ICP 8210 (PA), 8100 (PA) and 4160 (PBT).
May be I am too picky, but have you any ideas how to get absolutely flat and smooth surface without fiberglass imprint on topsheet?

I have seen that even serial manufacturers have visible fiberglass on the topsheet but it's flat to the touch.
I figured out that the thicker topsheet the less textured topsheet? especially if you use backcoat. The worst result shows PBT...

I pressed samples from 15 to 60 psi and got approximately the same result (soon I will hare some pics)

My bet, the reason is lies on thickness of those materials. And may be too thin epoxy.
Any ideas, or may be it is normal and nothing to worry about))
Thank you in advance!!!

motoman
Posts: 243
Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2015 5:52 am
Location: Ukraine

Post by motoman » Wed Feb 28, 2018 1:55 am

Image
Image
Image

User avatar
MontuckyMadman
Posts: 2386
Joined: Fri Jun 20, 2008 9:41 pm

Post by MontuckyMadman » Wed Feb 28, 2018 5:53 pm

U should try a thin glass veil. Like a 2oz plain weave glass. Surfboard shit.
sammer wrote: I'm still a tang on top guy.

motoman
Posts: 243
Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2015 5:52 am
Location: Ukraine

Post by motoman » Mon Mar 05, 2018 8:37 am

MontuckyMadman wrote:U should try a thin glass veil. Like a 2oz plain weave glass. Surfboard shit.
I have heard about this method, but thought that it is used in order to hide carbon or kevlar presence on the topsheet.
Have you ever got such king of issue? It seems that it is only characteristic
of fast epoxies since they shrink.

motoman
Posts: 243
Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2015 5:52 am
Location: Ukraine

Post by motoman » Wed Mar 07, 2018 2:19 pm

Recently did a board using 48 g/m2 fiberglass. The result is almost the same.
Image
Image

I don't know? I think reason lays in temperature (plastic gets soft), shrinkage (epoxy) and pressure (may be bigger or smaller).

Also I figured out that the thicker the protective film the less imprints.

vol
Posts: 45
Joined: Thu Jan 13, 2011 7:03 am
Contact:

Post by vol » Fri Oct 26, 2018 6:43 am

use less temperature for smooth surface
www.saulcustom.com
Facebook.com/saulcustomboards

Post Reply