Routing sidewalls

For discussions related to ski/snowboard construction/design methods and techniques.

Moderators: Head Monkey, kelvin, bigKam, skidesmond, chrismp

Post Reply
martdj
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Feb 01, 2018 10:36 am

Routing sidewalls

Post by martdj » Fri Jan 04, 2019 8:33 am

There are a lot of posts here on skibuilders about equipment, bits, etc. used for routing or grinding a finish angle on sidewalls. I'd like to ask for people's experience with technique. I am having trouble understanding how to make a fluid transition on the ski for engaging the router bit. I am using a benchtop Dewalt router with a 7 degree bit. I built a sled with clamps that holds the ski flat and in place and provides a nice platform to run the ski against the bit.

Is there good technique for how to use this setup to get a nice transition on the ski? I've searched through numerous videos and the pros look like they are using a nice fluid motion with just their hands to engage the bit. My attempts have resulted in a more harsh transition, as seen in the photo below.

Am I missing something? Is there a guide I need to add to the setup?


Image

User avatar
MontuckyMadman
Posts: 2391
Joined: Fri Jun 20, 2008 9:41 pm

Post by MontuckyMadman » Fri Jan 04, 2019 10:32 am

Keep going all the way out?
sammer wrote: I'm still a tang on top guy.

martdj
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Feb 01, 2018 10:36 am

Post by martdj » Fri Jan 04, 2019 11:32 am

MontuckyMadman wrote:Keep going all the way out?
Maybe its just the design of my ski, but the bit would take a chunk from the rise in the tip/tail if I did that.

User avatar
vinman
Posts: 1348
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2007 4:16 pm
Location: The tin foil isle
Contact:

Post by vinman » Fri Jan 04, 2019 6:13 pm

Just run the bearing along the edge of the ski. Start with it tiger than you want at first so you don't cut too deep. Make sure to clean up your edge so you are down to shiny metal then lower the bit to your final height.

Be sure to keep your base flat on the table top. When you get close to the rocker/tip curvature end you're cutting. Then blend the tip and tail in with a sander.

You'll get the hang of it.
Fighting gravity on a daily basis
www.Whiteroomcustomskis.com

User avatar
MontuckyMadman
Posts: 2391
Joined: Fri Jun 20, 2008 9:41 pm

Post by MontuckyMadman » Fri Jan 04, 2019 6:38 pm

I personally think doing this both ways several times the tilt router laminate trimmer is the way to go.
You can start with low angle and do a couple passes while increasing the angle. Its much more finesse but easier IMO.
Yes flat to base is key otherwise gets chunky.
Spend $60-$100 or more its worth it.
Try using google to search this site it has been discussed a bunch.
sammer wrote: I'm still a tang on top guy.

User avatar
SHIF
Posts: 270
Joined: Sat Jul 14, 2007 7:43 pm
Location: Wasatch Mountains
Contact:

Post by SHIF » Sat Jan 05, 2019 9:11 am

Here is an old thread where I show my cantilevered router set-up for beveling sidewalls:

http://www.skibuilders.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=4952

-SHIF

mammuth
Posts: 343
Joined: Tue Oct 28, 2014 3:48 am
Location: somewhere in the alps

Post by mammuth » Sun Jan 06, 2019 5:37 am

Agree to Montucky. Did change to tilt router last season, its soo easy and quick ill never look back on all the other methods (including stationary tilted router table) i used. The small makita machine is nice for that.

Btw. i do it in one pass
Tom

User avatar
skimann20
Posts: 342
Joined: Wed Feb 27, 2008 8:28 pm
Location: Taxachusets

Post by skimann20 » Mon Jan 07, 2019 11:56 am

martdj wrote:
MontuckyMadman wrote:Keep going all the way out?
Maybe its just the design of my ski, but the bit would take a chunk from the rise in the tip/tail if I did that.
You have to keep the part of the ski that is even with the bit flat. so as your tip and tail come closer to bit you actually have to pick up ski in the tip or tail to make sure consistent contact.

I have a table jig, that goes on my router table, that changes the angle of the table surface while using a strait bit . I believe i got the idea from Kam. Someone on here wrote on one of my blogs about rotational speed of a 7deg vs straight bit when cutting side wall. Look back like 4 years. Its there.

martdj
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Feb 01, 2018 10:36 am

Post by martdj » Tue Jan 08, 2019 6:41 am

Thanks for all the useful replies and links to past threads!

User avatar
vinman
Posts: 1348
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2007 4:16 pm
Location: The tin foil isle
Contact:

Post by vinman » Tue Jan 08, 2019 5:18 pm

I actually use the table to make my initial passes then clean up the sidewall down to clean edge, then the tilt base router to cut the final profile and add a slight step of 2.5-3mm above the edge.

I also bevel the top edge of the sidewall with a tilt base to reduce chipping. It gives the sidewall a bit of a "hip roof" kind of profile.

Agreed that you have to adjust at the base of the tip and tail as to not gouge things.
Fighting gravity on a daily basis
www.Whiteroomcustomskis.com

sammer
Posts: 912
Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2007 10:37 pm
Location: Fernie B.C.
Contact:

Post by sammer » Fri Jan 11, 2019 5:16 pm

I gave up on the router for sidewalls and built a tilt table for my small belt sander.
Run it at 90* for the initial cleanup then tilt the table and bevel side walls.
Way less stressful.

sam
You don't even have a legit signature, nothing to reveal who you are and what you do...

Best of luck to you. (uneva)

Post Reply