How to avoid unevenness of the base between the edges

For discussions related to ski/snowboard construction/design methods and techniques.

Moderators: Head Monkey, kelvin, bigKam, skidesmond, chrismp

Post Reply
zaphod
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Nov 13, 2019 3:23 am

How to avoid unevenness of the base between the edges

Post by zaphod » Wed Nov 13, 2019 3:34 am

Hi all,

how you avoid the unevenness on the base because of the step of the edges and the core? Are you milling a notch on the core?
Or did you fill the gap with fiberglass?


Thanks.
Attachments
stack.JPG
stack.JPG (23.93 KiB) Viewed 651 times

User avatar
chrismp
Posts: 1310
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2009 9:00 am
Location: Vienna, Austria

Re: How to avoid unevenness of the base between the edges

Post by chrismp » Thu Nov 14, 2019 3:22 am

zaphod wrote:
Wed Nov 13, 2019 3:34 am
Are you milling a notch on the core?
That is exactly what most people do. If you search the forum for "rabbet" (the term for such notch), you will find some more info.

Another option is to use some filler fitted between the edges that is the exact height of the edge Tangs. I think someone on here has successfully used a thin layer of cork for this. Titanal sheets can be used for this purpose too.

BartSt
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu May 02, 2019 4:34 am

Re: How to avoid unevenness of the base between the edges

Post by BartSt » Fri Nov 15, 2019 5:24 am

Take a bit out of the wooden core with your router ... easy

zaphod
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Nov 13, 2019 3:23 am

Re: How to avoid unevenness of the base between the edges

Post by zaphod » Mon Nov 18, 2019 11:14 pm

BartSt wrote:
Fri Nov 15, 2019 5:24 am
Take a bit out of the wooden core with your router ... easy
You mean like that? Ok.

But... In this case I must position the core absolut exactly +/- 1mm in the middle. I think this could be a problem ...
Attachments
core.JPG
core.JPG (12.94 KiB) Viewed 588 times

zaphod
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Nov 13, 2019 3:23 am

Re: How to avoid unevenness of the base between the edges

Post by zaphod » Tue Nov 19, 2019 3:13 pm

Or should I cut out a 0.6mm veneer and fill the gap?

User avatar
chrismp
Posts: 1310
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2009 9:00 am
Location: Vienna, Austria

Re: How to avoid unevenness of the base between the edges

Post by chrismp » Wed Nov 20, 2019 12:56 am

The picture you posted is exactly what most people do. Search the forum and you will find a few solutions on how to position the core exactly in relation to the base (for skis I usually drill two holes in the core and superglue short dowels to the base that go into the holes in the core).

The method with the veneer works too.

zaphod
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Nov 13, 2019 3:23 am

Re: How to avoid unevenness of the base between the edges

Post by zaphod » Wed Nov 20, 2019 2:10 am

Ok, Thanks a lot. For me, I think it is easier to cur a piece of veneer and put it between the edges.

What do you think? Is it better to glue the veneer directly on the base or should be one layer of the laminate between base and veneer?
Attachments
layup veneer.JPG
layup veneer.JPG (30.94 KiB) Viewed 555 times

mammuth
Posts: 343
Joined: Tue Oct 28, 2014 3:48 am
Location: somewhere in the alps

Re: How to avoid unevenness of the base between the edges

Post by mammuth » Wed Nov 20, 2019 9:16 am

... and you should use the search function and read a little bit more before. There are loads of infos here. Its not FB ;)
Tom

User avatar
chrismp
Posts: 1310
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2009 9:00 am
Location: Vienna, Austria

Re: How to avoid unevenness of the base between the edges

Post by chrismp » Thu Nov 21, 2019 8:58 am

What mammuth said. Everything you're asking has been discussed on here before.

Putting the veneer underneath the glass will make it easier to place, but it will make the ski less stiff as the distance between the reinforcements is decreased.

Post Reply