Forum Index

 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Raven Arks

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic     Forum Index -> Journals: Log Your Ski Building Progress
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
hadley



Joined: 21 Jan 2007
Posts: 44

PostPosted: Mon Feb 04, 2008 5:36 pm    Post subject: Raven Arks Reply with quote

Last week I pressed my first set of skis. I have taken picture, but the school security system is disabling my pictures so far. Things went pretty well. Firstly, I gave the system a trial run. I had missalignment problems but I will go ahead and test the skis. It will give me feedback about the flex patern. If the Flex is right I will start a second pair just like the first. One ski came out clean and the other one had the problems.

I had cut out my veneer top sheet to size so I could look down on the skis in the mold and align them in my vacuum system.

Ski Spect
180 Raven Arks
Concept: A light all round cascade back country ski with a eye on cascade pow. Increased the shovel width and height to help the skis break trial more easily and ride high in powder.

Top Sheet:Doug Fir Vertical Grain Veneer
Reinforcement: 20 oz Triax
2mm Front, 12mm platform, 3mm tail
Reinforcement: 20 oz Triax
Vibration Tape on sides 160 cm long
Base: Unsure but black and orange.
Dimensions: 128 95 115

Questions / Problems I encountered:
1. A small leak near one tail reduced my vacuum which may have resulted in the slight concave visible on the bases just inward from the tip and tail spacers. Possible solutions might be using a stethascope or plastic tube to listen for leaks. In addition would a pressure guage connected to the far side of the mold be a good idea, or just another opportunity for leaking.

2. My core slipped sideways and I couldn't tell it with the quilt batting. It is some 3/16 inch off. I need to work on an allignment system.

3. My one tip spacer slipped up on the core creating the ugliest blemish. An unsmooth base profile. Would veneer tape work to keep the core and tip spacers approximated. Or does epoxy disolve the veneer glue.

4. Should I prebend my bases with the metal edges attaced so they generate less resistance to the vaccum.

5. My offset has left one metal edge to be touced up with epoxy and one side wall cut through.

This process is incredibally cool. I can't wait to post the pictures. I may do it on my personal web site and just put in a link.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
hadley



Joined: 21 Jan 2007
Posts: 44

PostPosted: Mon Feb 04, 2008 9:47 pm    Post subject: Pictures Reply with quote

Here is a Picture of me with the boards.


Here is the worst defect.


Here are several of the interested students with their projects.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
davide



Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 260
Location: Tsukuba, Ibaraki-ken, Japan

PostPosted: Tue Feb 05, 2008 12:31 am    Post subject: Re: Raven Arks Reply with quote

hadley wrote:
1. A small leak near one tail reduced my vacuum which may have resulted in the slight concave visible on the bases just inward from the tip and tail spacers. Possible solutions might be using a stethascope or plastic tube to listen for leaks. In addition would a pressure guage connected to the far side of the mold be a good idea, or just another opportunity for leaking.

Plastic tube works fine. Also the second gauge is a good thing; usually vacuum connections are pretty tight, so don’t worry about adding a second one.


hadley wrote:
. My core slipped sideways and I couldn't tell it with the quilt batting. It is some 3/16 inch off. I need to work on an allignment system

Usually I screw the core and the base on the mould with a couple of screws.
Sometimes I fix the base on the MDF mold with some pieces of double side tape.

hadley wrote:
My one tip spacer slipped up on the core creating the ugliest blemish. An unsmooth base profile. Would veneer tape work to keep the core and tip spacers approximated. Or does epoxy disolve the veneer glue

I use small metal stiches (I don’t know the name in English), like the one used to punch paper sheets together.

hadley wrote:
Should I prebend my bases with the metal edges attaced so they generate less resistance to the vaccum

Yes, much better.


Longboards and skateboards are a good way to practice vacuum bagging.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
plywood



Joined: 13 Oct 2006
Posts: 499
Location: wilen, switzerland

PostPosted: Tue Feb 05, 2008 7:26 am    Post subject: Re: Raven Arks Reply with quote

i wish i had such a teacher! nice work!


davide wrote:

hadley wrote:
. My core slipped sideways and I couldn't tell it with the quilt batting. It is some 3/16 inch off. I need to work on an allignment system

Usually I screw the core and the base on the mould with a couple of screws.
Sometimes I fix the base on the MDF mold with some pieces of double side tape.


double side tape works well, BUT if you use thin base material the tape creates some bumps in the base. happened to a friend of mine, and the bumps were pretty deep so he couldn`t get them flat with stonegrinding...

but generally i second what davide wrote. prebend the edges to match the radius in tip and tail and prebend the woodcores - this will cause much less trouble when pressing, alignment gets really confortable
_________________
plywood freeride industries - go ply, ride wood!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
hadley



Joined: 21 Jan 2007
Posts: 44

PostPosted: Sun Feb 10, 2008 9:28 pm    Post subject: First trip out with the skis Reply with quote

The conditions were good for testing skis, but bad for skiing. Rain at the base and frozen crust at the top of Mt. Hood. I skiied of piest enough to get a feel for if the skis would hold an edge. I was able to ski them hard with no problems. I used my Rosignol Megabangs as the template shape and then just let the width of the edges give me my wider ski. This lets the Megabangs work as a control test. The skis I made handle very reliably. I skied them just as fast and hard as I could but didn't fall all day. They are a bit more grabby on hard ice, but that my be the result of fresh edges, or it could be the result of concabity of the tips and tails from the press flaws. I had expected the inconsistency in the base shape to effect the handling more, but grinding the bases took a lot of that out. This is more then I could have hoped for.

This has been a really great experience. I wanted to thank everybody who has helped me out. I am excited to start my next pair.
John
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic     Forum Index -> Journals: Log Your Ski Building Progress All times are GMT - 8 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group