Vacum press air bubbles

For discussions related to ski/snowboard construction/design methods and techniques.

Moderators: Head Monkey, kelvin, bigKam, skidesmond, chrismp

Post Reply
barnaba
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Feb 10, 2020 9:58 am

Vacum press air bubbles

Post by barnaba » Mon Feb 10, 2020 11:12 am

Hi, I'm new to this group :)
I hope you will be able to help me.
I have made about 20 snowboards and a few pairs of skis so far, but in some bards I have a problem with air bubbles between the fiberglass and base material. These air bubbles only come out where the bending of the nose and tail begins.
I use a heated vacuum press (up to 80 celcius degrees, 0,9 kg per cm), 2mm aluminum sheet and base material, fiberglass, woodcore, carbon fibers, verneer etc.
Has anyone had a similar problem?
I will be grateful for any help :)
Attachments
20200210_193421.jpg
20200210_193421.jpg (112.29 KiB) Viewed 434 times
20200210_193212.jpg
20200210_193212.jpg (124.82 KiB) Viewed 434 times
20200210_193200.jpg
20200210_193200.jpg (127.47 KiB) Viewed 434 times
20200107_131618.jpg
20200107_131618.jpg (218.49 KiB) Viewed 434 times

User avatar
vinman
Posts: 1354
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2007 4:16 pm
Location: The tin foil isle
Contact:

Re: Vacum press air bubbles

Post by vinman » Tue Feb 11, 2020 3:01 pm

Air bubbles in the base or topsheet are most likely due to inadequate pressure.
Fighting gravity on a daily basis
www.Whiteroomcustomskis.com

Hannes
Posts: 89
Joined: Wed Nov 09, 2011 2:20 am
Location: NRW, Germany

Re: Vacum press air bubbles

Post by Hannes » Wed Feb 12, 2020 8:53 am

I had that problem once. I am using a vacuumsetup as well. During pressing the suctionhose got clogged with fleece and resin so the gauge told me everything was fine, but it wasn´t. since then I use a long hose with several holes in it.

OAC
Posts: 956
Joined: Thu Jul 23, 2009 9:34 am
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Vacum press air bubbles

Post by OAC » Fri Feb 21, 2020 10:27 am

Hi

I guess you're aware of that vacuum "apply pressure"/acting from all directions. Above, under, side and all other angels. I don't know how you're final set up looks like (pictures..?). What are you using, in the press or in the bag, on top of your skis/boards? Do you have the paper, that's in the picture, under the mold during vacuum?
And keep in mind that the (epoxy) curing process also produces gas and heat.
In my experince, it's super important to ensure that the air can easily be evacuated from the bag. My setup contain no paper or likewise under the mold that can block the way the air takes. I'm using a polyester felt over the laminate area. It acts like a breather. It works for.
Just a tip. :)

Post Reply